curriculum vitae

b. 1968, Philadelphia

awards

(2021) Award of Distinction, American Impressionist Society 2021 Associate Members Online Exhibition
(2021) Finalist award, September, BoldBrush Art Contest & Exhibit
(2019) Award in Memory of Gus, Grace and Ty – Phillips’ Mill 90th Annual Juried Art Exhibition
(2019) Bucks County Resident Artist Award – Bucks County Plein Air Festival
(2018) Bucks County Resident Artist Award – Bucks County Plein Air Festival
(2015) Spirit of Art Award in Memory of Grace Croteau – Lambertville and The Surrounding Area: 34th Annual Juried Exhibition
(2015) Best in Show – Mount Gretna School of Art Juried Show
(2015) Juror’s Mention – Mount Gretna School of Art Juried Show
(2014) Award Honoring All Stover Mill Gallery Volunteers – 3rd Annual Stover Mill Annual Juried Art Exhibition
(2011) Award for Oil Painting in Memory of Babette Martino – Phillips’ Mill 82nd Annual Juried Art Exhibition
(2009) Best in Show – Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition
(2009) Honorable Mention – Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition
(2006) First Place – Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition

group exhibitions and events

2022
Sixth Annual American Impressionist Society Impressions: Small Works Showcase, Wilder Nightingale Fine Art, Taos, NM

2021
The Woodmere Annual, Woodmere Art Museum, Germantown, PA
American Impressionist Society 2021 Associate Members Online Exhibition (award)
Light Effects, Morpeth Contemporary, Hopewell, NJ
92nd Annual Juried Art Show, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
American Impressionist Society 2nd Annual All Member Online Exhibition

2020
American Impressionist Society 2020 Online Exhibit
Annual Juried Exhibition, Roux & Cyr International Fine Art Gallery, Portland, ME

2019
Small Wonders, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD
The Fall Five, Morpeth Contemporary, Hopewell, NJ
90th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA (award)
Allied Artists Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
Bucks County Plein Air Festival (award)

2018
Holiday Group Exhibition, Morpeth Contemporary, Hopewell, NJ
89th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
Bucks County Plein Air Festival (award)
Group Exhibition, 
Winslow Art Center and Gallery, Bainbridge Island, WASpring Group Exhibition, Morpeth Contemporary, Hopewell, NJ

2017
88th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
Holiday Exhibit
, Gallery 121, Stonington, CT
Prince Street Gallery Annual Juried Competition, New York, NY
38th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Monmouth Museum, Monmouth, NJ

2016
Annual Juried Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings, Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA
All Paintings Great and Small, Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT
Winter Wonders, Monmouth Museum, Monmouth, NJ
87th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
4th Annual Juried Exhibition, Cerulean Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Annual Awards Juried Show, Cheltenham Art Center, Cheltenham, PA

2015
86th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
4th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Stover Mill Gallery, Erwinna, PA
34th Annual Lambertville and The Surrounding Area Annual Juried Exhibition (award), Robert Beck Gallery, Lambertville, NJ
Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition, Timmons Gallery, Doylestown, PA
Mount Gretna School of Art Juried Show (award), The Ware Center, Lancaster, PA

2014
85th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
3rd Annual Juried Art Exhibition (award), Stover Mill Gallery, Erwinna, PA
33rd Lambertville and The Surrounding Area Annual Juried Exhibition, Robert Beck Gallery, Lambertville, NJ
Annual Juried Exhibition, Abington Art Center, Abington, PA
Behold the Blossom, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA
Members Juried Exhibit, New Hope Arts, New Hope, PA

2013
32nd Annual Lambertville and The Surrounding Area Annual Juried Exhibition, Coryell Gallery, Lambertville, NJ
Artsbridge Annual Juried Exhibition, Prallsville Mill, Stockton, NJ
Members Juried Exhibit, New Hope Arts, New Hope, PA

2012
31st Annual Lambertville and The Surrounding Area Annual Juried Exhibition, Coryell Gallery, Lambertville, NJ

2011
82nd Annual Juried Art Exhibition (award), Phillips’ Mill, New Hope, PA
30th Annual Lambertville and The Surrounding Area Annual Juried Exhibition, Coryell Gallery, Lambertville, NJ
The Art of the Flower, Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA

2010
The Woodmere Annual, Woodmere Art Museum, Germantown, PA
Annual Juried Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings, Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA

2009
Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition (award), Canal Frame, Washington Crossing, PA

2006
Friends of the Delaware Canal Juried Art Exhibition (award), Canal Frame, Washington Crossing, PA

Education

Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA – Continuing Education

Temple University, Philadelphia, PA – MA, English Literature; BA, English Literature